The project “Water Quality Monitoring and Flood and Drought Assessments for the Mekong River in Cambodia and Establishing Information Center” are recruiting six national experts to assist a national officials of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) in implementing the project activities and in strengthening the provincial capacities for flood and drought management and data information sharing in Mekong Delta and the flood-affected areas, where there are the big agricultural production during the dry season in Cambodia. The Project is funded by the Lancang-Mekong Cooperation Project for enhancing ICT-based Water Governance in the floodplain of Cambodia for activities implementation for a period of 2 years, 2021-2022.
The project’s objective are to promote regional cooperation between two countries (China and Cambodia) and to ensure sustainable development of the Lancang-Mekong Sub-region. It will support the Government of Cambodia (GoC) through CNMC to undertake structural and non-structural measures to prepare for and manage disaster risks linked to floods and droughts.
The National experts to be recruited are 1. Hydro-Meteorological Advisor/Technical Team Leader; 2. Hydrological Modeling Specialist; 3. Operational Hydro-Met Network Expert; 4. GIS Expert; 5. IT Expert; and 6. Administrative and Finance Expert.
Term of references (TORs) for national experts are attached herewith for recruitment and selection process.
Deadline: Interested Candidates to apply for the National Experts are required to submit and send their CVs and with cover letters by the 23 December 2021 to the Cambodia National Mekong Committee Secretariat through Telephone: 023 216 514 or e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..