Consultative Workshop to Identify Priority Activities to Strengthen the Implementation of the Integrated Water Resources (November 12, 2021)
Phnom Penh: the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) organized a consultative workshop to identify priority activities to strengthen the implementation of the Integrated Water Resources Management (IWRM) in Cambodia, aiming at achieving the goal of SDG6.5.1 by 2030. The workshop was presided over by His Excellency Mr. Te Navuth, Permanent Vice Chairman of the CNMC. The participants to the workshop include the members of the Cambodia Water Partnership (CamboWP), officials representing ministries/national institutions, namely, Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, representatives from the Provincial Department of Water Resources and Meteorology of Kratie, Kandal, Prey Veng, Kampong Chhnang, Kampong Thom, Pursat and Mondulkiri, that of Tonle Sap authorities, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Women's Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Planning, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, National Committee for Disaster Management and officials of the General Secretariat of CNMC, from research institutes, universities, some target local communities and NGOs as partners and stakeholders and key stakeholders of Cambodian Water Partnership who have directly implemented and participated in implementation of integrated water resources management.
The meeting was smoothly conducted into 3 phases: (1) listening to the presentation prepared by the Chairperson of the Cambodian Water Partnership on brief progress made by the CamboWP and the goals of the SDG6.5.1; (2) the discussion on indicators during which many opinions from the participants have been noted and clarified, and (3) what will be the next step that the CamboWP kindly thanked and accepted the comments of the participants affirming that with those valuable comments from the meeting, the concept note will be prepared for further action as required by the UNEP for the Target SDG6.5.1.