Inception Workshop of the Project Implementation on Water Quality Monitoring and Floods and Drought Assessments (May 06, 2022)
Phnom Penh: The Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) organized the inception workshop of the project implementation under the special fund of Mekong-Lanchang Cooperation 2020 on Water Quality Monitoring and floods and drought Assessments for the Mekong River in Cambodia and the establishment information center. The workshop was chaired by His Excellency So Sophort, Secretary General of CNMC, His Excellency Sok Soken, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, and Mr. Wu Chuanbing, Counsellor of  Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Cambodia, and with the participation by Excellency Ladies and Gentlemen from the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, National Committee for Disaster Management, Embassy of the People's Republic of China and project team members.
The Objective of the workshop is to: (1) Assess the hydrometeorological network and data acquisition system required for flood forecasting and early warning in the major rivers and to implement priority network and data acquisition improvement activities  (2) Assess the current forecasting capacity and propose necessary flood tools (hydrological and hydraulic models, rainfall forecasting including regional storm tracking and satellite-based rainfall estimates) (3) Assist in the preparation of specification for procurement of equipment, instruments and tools for the floodplain area of Prey Veng and Svay Rieng provinces in the Mekong Delta Cambodia  (4) Develop and pilot an operational strategy for disseminating area wide flood mapping and early warning at the community level (5) Conduct a hazard and risk assessment of the impact of floods for different probabilities and (6)  Improve the emergency response by national level, provincial level and local, and provide necessary trainings and capacity development for sustainable operation to provincial staffs at Prey Veng and Svay Rieng Province.