National Consultation Meeting on the Implementation of the Cambodia’s Updated National Determined Contribution (May 17, 2022)
Phnom Penh: The ​Ministry of ​Environment (MoE) ​had conducted a ​National ​Consultation Meeting of the ​Climate ​Change Technical Working Group (CCTWG) with the Development Partners on the Implementation of the Cambodia’s updated National Determined Contribution (NDC), presided over and leaded the discussion by H. E. Dr. Tin Ponlok, Second Vice-Chairman of the Cambodian National Council for Sustainable Development (CNCSD), which participated by the Inter-ministerial Technical Officers, Members of CCTWG and representatives from Development Partners (DPs’ Representatives). His Excellency Mr. Kol Vathana, Deputy Secretary General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) was nominated to attend the meeting.
The Objectives of the Meeting is to listen, comment, and update the draft Cambodia’s National Determined Contribution 2021 (NDC-2021) in order to reflect the practicality of the member ministries-institutions.
Next steps:
1- The actions under implementation preparation:
- Developing a Training Manual and providing training on approaches for development of Climate-smart and Sustainable livelihood to rural poor people.
2- Actions to be initiated:
- Build adaptive capacity of Climate Change for Village Leaders (Village Development Committee “VDCs”); and
- Integrated Village Development.
3- Challenges and Opportunities:
- Budget is still one of the major problem for us to implement action in NDC and well as in our Climate Change Action Plan;
- Still need more coordination among all activities, programmes within the Ministry of Rural Development (MRD) and NGOs; and
- We can see some of the actions, related to rural road improvement and water supply is in better position in terms of funding, but not enough for other soft components.