National Consultation Meeting for the Implementation Pilot Project of Water Use Monitoring System in LMB (June 14, 2022)
Kampong Cham: H.E So Sophort, Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee, chaired a National Consultation Meeting on implementing a pilot project for a water use monitoring system in the Lower Mekong Basin, with participation of representatives from relevant ministries and institutions, provincial departments, the MRC Secretariat experts and CNMC General Secretariat.
The Meeting’s objectives were (1) to present the final design concept for Water Use Monitoring System in the Lower Mekong Basin; (2) to discuss and propose detail methodology and criteria for selection of pilot areas, and (3) to identify the potential pilot study areas and roadmap for implementation.