10th Informal Meeting of the MRC Development Partners (June 22, 2022)
Vientiane: The Cambodian Working Group, led by ​Excellency Watt Botkosal, Deputy Secretary General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), attended  in the 10th Informal Meeting of the MRC Development Partners, which chaired by Excellency So Sophort, Secretary General of the CNMC, Member of the MRC Joint Committee for Cambodia  and Chairperson of MRC Joint Committee for 2022 and Dr.  Anoulak Kittikhoun, CEO of the MRCS, with the participation of officials from MRC Member Countries and representatives of Development Partners including Sweden, Australia, Japan, the European Union, Netherland, Germany and the United States, and key staff of MRCS Secretariat.
The meeting were (1) informed and discussed  the progress of work implemented in the first half of 2022, including: Basin Development Strategy 2021-2030, MRC Strategic Plan 2021-2025, update on MRC Procedures on Mekong Agreement 1995, MRC Operational Manuals and implementation of additional EU Pillar 7, 8, and 9, Strengthening Cooperation with Development Partners; and (2) discussed and provided guidance on Completion of MRC TbEIA Guidline Pilot Project, Implementation of Regional Proactive Regional Planning, Completion of Preliminary Design Principles for Dams, Atlas Map, Land Use and Cover Land for Mekong River Basin 2022.
The meeting also heard  and highly appreciated the Joint Statement of Group Representatives of Development Partners on the continued cooperation, support and contribution to the implementation of the Basin Development Strategy 2021-2030 and the Strategic Plan 2021-2025 of the Mekong River Commission. And Development Partners continued to encourage Member Countries and the MRCS to strengthen the use of MRC products with quality and transparency to make decisions during implementation.