First Mekong-Korea International Water Forum (October 05-06, 2022)
Seoul: Cambodian ​Delegation, ​led by His ​Excellency Ponh Sachak, ​Secretary of ​State of ​Ministry of Water ​Resources and ​Meteorology (high representative of H.E Lim Kean Hor, Minister of Water Resources and Meteorology), attended the First Mekong-Korea International Water Forum including the delegate of Cambodia National Mekong Committee consist of H.E Mr. So Sophoth, Secretary General, H.E Mr. Long Saravuth, Deputy Secretary General and Mr. Chheang Hong, Director of Information and Knowledge Management Department.
The Forum was opened remarks by H.E Ms. Hwa-jin Han, Minister of Environment of Korea and welcomed remarks by Dr. Jae-hyeon Park, CEO of K-water.
The Forum’s objectives are (1) to appeal to the high-level delegates on the critical water issues in the Mekong region and to recognize the geographical importance of the Mekong Region; (2) to identify the roles of each Mekong country in resolving the water issues and climate changes in the region; and (3) to establish the international cooperation between Mekong countries to achieve sustainable management of transboundary water; and (4) to realize the Korea-Mekong International Water Forum as a medium of cooperation between Mekong countries.