Scoping Workshop on Economics of Land Degradation (January 12, 2023)
Phnom Penh: H.E Mr. Pic Dun, Adviser of CNMC, chaired a Scoping Workshop on Economics of Land Degradation (ELD) of GIZ's fund Phase III Joint Project on Transboundary Cooperation for Flood and Drought Management, the participation of officials from relevant Ministries and institutions, MOWRAM, MAFF, MoE, NCDM, MEF, MLMUC, Royal University of Phnom Penh, Institute of Technology of Cambodia, Training and Research Institute for Development of Cambodia, Officials from ICEM, GIZ, MRCS, national experts, international experts and Officials from CNMC.
The objective of the workshop is to (1) Facilitate a discussion with key stakeholders at the national level to establish the scope of the economic analysis of NbS study for the 9C Stung Mongkol Borey sub-basin; and (2) Build awareness and capacity of national and sub-national stakeholders on the core concepts, costs, benefits, scenarios and financial viability of NbS intervention in the 9C Stung Mongkol Borey sub-basin.