The 56th Meeting of the Mekong River Commission (MRC) Joint Committee in Vientiane, Lao PDR
(Vientiane): On September 27, 2023, Excellency  So Sophort, Secretary General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) and Member of the MRC Joint Committee for Cambodia, led a group of Cambodian Delegates from relevant ministries and institutions, participated in the 56th Meeting of the MRC Joint Committee in Vientiane, Lao PDR.
The Meeting was attended by Delegates from the other MRC Member Countries (Laos, Thailand and Vietnam) and  key staff of the MRC Secretariat with an objective to review the Progress and to discuss to enhance the continued effectiveness of MRC management, operation and implementation in the area of Staffing, Finance, regional proactive planning, strengthening of cooperation and data and information sharing, river monitoring and piloting the Mekong Fund Trial.