National Working Session on Transboundary Flood and Drought Management between Cambodia and Thailand (November 15, 2021)
Kampong Cham: H.E Mr. So Sophort, Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), chaired a national working session on transboundary flood and drought management between Cambodia and Thailand. There are participants from the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Ministry of Rural Development, National Committee for Disaster Management and officials from the CNMCS (Deputy Secretary General, Director, Deputy Director and some Officials.
The objective of the meeting was to: (1) review and discuss the master plan for floods and droughts in the Cambodian-Thai border area (9C និង9T), (2) review and discuss the updated river basin atlas, and (3) to gather opinions for The 5th National Working Group Meeting on 22-23 November 2021.