Workshop on Cambodia-China Rural Water Resources Technology Exchange (December 28, 2021)
Stung Treng: HE Watt Botksal, Deputy ​Secretary-General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), co-chaired an online video workshop hosted Wuhan province, China and Stung Treng Provinces in Cambodia on Cambodia-China Rural Water Resources Technology Exchange. Cambodia under the Lanchang-Mekong Rural Water Supply Safety Project under the financial and technical support of the Science and Technology Research Institute of the Changjiang River Water Resources Commission of China.
The Chinese delegation consisted of HE Li Zhongping, Deputy Director-General of the Office of International Cooperation and Science and Technology of the Changjiang River Water Resources Commission, and HE Luo Xiangsheng, Deputy Director of the Lancang Mekong Water Resources Cooperation Center and HE Tang Wenjian, Vice Dean, Changjiang River Science Research Institute. The workshop was attended by 47 participants, including 25 professional officers, professors from Chinese institutions and 22 Cambodian officials (4 females) from CNMC, the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, the Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Mines and Energy Officials from Stung Treng Provincial Department of Water Resources and Meteorology, Stung Treng Provincial Cabinet and Commune Chiefs from Stung Treng and Kratie Provinces.
The workshop aims to share China's knowledge, experience and achievements, consult and gain knowledge in science, technology, management, development and conservation of rural water resources in China and other important areas with Lancang-Mekong, including Cambodia. Technical experience in water resources management, water distribution, distribution and water supply through intelligent technology, water-saving and green environment in rural water, agriculture, and rural water supply, and cooperation between relevant sectors of China. The Cambodian side shared the concept of water resources development within the framework of the Cambodian Water Resources Management Law and the context of integrated water resources management, the implementation of the SDG6 Sustainable Development Goals, the Cambodian Drinking Water Standards, and the National Water and Sanitation Policy and Plan. The Mekong-Lancang,  Mekong River Commission,  and proposed to implement a pilot project to supply clean water, safe drinking water and rural agricultural irrigation in the area under the Lower Sesan II Dam, following the discussion at the first workshop. January 29, 2021 ago.
As a result, both sides highly valued the organization of the seminar, which was beneficial for the two countries' officials to work together to understand and recognize the achievements of the application of modern science and technology in China and determine its importance. Coordinating work in the field of water resources, irrigation, agriculture, rural water supply, digital science, which the Chinese side and the Cambodian side will continue to study, understand and implement together, as well as continue to plan activities to implement the pilot project for rural water supply and safety and Rural micro-irrigation system in Cambodia, which includes Kratie and Stung Treng provinces.