Regional Training Workshop on Regional Studies (September 06-09, 2022)
Bangkok: Cambodia working group comes from Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Mine and Energy, Ministry of Planning, Fisheries Administration, Tonle Sap Authority and Cambodia National Mekong Committee participated in regional training workshop on 3 regional studies (1) the extent of salinity intrusion in the Mekong Delta, (2) the conditions of the riverine, estuarine, and coastal habitats, and (3) economic value of wetlands across the LMB and was attended by member countries, MRCS and international experts.
The objectives of the workshop are:
1. To inform the national line agencies of the developed methodologies and their strengths and limitations, and obtained initial hands-on experience with the corresponding data and tools; and
2. To ensure that the agreed methodology and protocols are clearly understood, implemented, interpreted, and reported in a systematic and consistent manner in accordance with the procedures.