7th Meeting Of The MRC Expert Group On Data, Modeling And Forecasting (March 03, 2021)
Phnom Penh: H.E. Mr. Long Saravuth, Deputy Secretary General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), led a Cambodian experts team consisting of relevant ministries and institutions and the CNMC General Secretariat’s to attend the 7th Meeting of the MRC Expert Group on Data, Modeling and Forecasting via Video Conference. The Meeting was chaired by a senior representative of the Vietnam National Mekong Committee and coordinated by Director of Technical Support Division of the MRC Secretariat with participation of experts groups of Member Countries, the Korea KDI Working Group and the MRC Secretariat.
As a result, the Meeting mobilized comments and recommendations from member countries for the MRC Secretariat team and research partners to revise the scope of projects, methodology, approaches and cooperation mechanisms with countries to improve the use of technical tools with data management, information system and forecast useful for monitoring and planning of the Mekong Basin, taking into account transboundary impacts, strengthening hydro-met networks, updating rating curve along the Mekong River, and strengthening the capacity of member countries based on a clear investment plan.
To achieve the above-mentioned goals, the MRC Member Countries encourage the MRC Secretariat to pay more attention in using the existing technical tools (MRC DSF/Toolbox) officially approved by the MRC Member Countries, in order to conduct pilot studies by Member Countries, and to implement the MRC Procedures on data and information exchange and sharing (PDIES).