Consultation Meeting On The Draft Swiss Cooperation Program In The Mekong Region For 2022-2025 (June 3, 2021)
Phnom Penh: H.E Te Navuth, Permanent Vice-Chairman of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) and Mr. Sous Bunthon, Director of Department of Planning and International Cooperation participated in the Consultation Meeting on the draft Swiss Cooperation Program in the Mekong Region for 2022-2025. The Meeting was chaired by His Excellency Chheang Yanara, Minister Delegate to the Prime Minister, Secretary General of the Committee on Rehabilitation and Development of Cambodia of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC), with the participation of 20 ministries and institutions. The Swiss side is led by Mr. Markus Burley, Director of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) in the Kingdom of Cambodia, and 60 experts of SDC. The Meeting discussed three topics: 1-Governance and public participation, 2-Climate change and natural resource management, and 3- Integration, economic development.