9th MRC Regional Joint Platform (June 08, 2021)
Phnom Penh: HE Watt Botkosal, Deputy Secretary General, led a delegation from Cambodia, including: HE Koul Vathana, Deputy Secretary General of CNMC, Mr. Yin Savuth, Director of the Department of Hydrology and River Work of the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Mr. Sous Bunthon, Director of the Department and Mr. Kim Seiha, Deputy Director of the Department of Planning and International Cooperation, CNMC attended the 9th MRC Regional Joint Platform with the participation of officials from the working groups of the four member countries and officials from the MRC Secretariat.
The purpose of the 9th Joint Platform meeting is to discuss working documents and related issues that have not yet been agreed upon and to determine solutions before submitting the documents to the JC for review, consideration and guidance for the implementation of the Joint Platform of MRC effectively.
Result of the meeting:
- Reviewed the results of the implementation of the work of the MRC in the past and proposed to strengthen this work and review the work of the common forum at the national level
- Discussed and understood the current implementation of MRC procedures, reviewed the matrix schedule to implement the joint action plan for the Pak Lay and Pak Beng hydropower projects and the draft matrix for the Luang Prabang hydropower project in Laos
- Explored, discussed and commented on the draft working documents on Articles 7, 8, 10 and 10 of the 1995 Mekong Agreement, requesting a clearer and more in-depth study in the context of the 1995 Mekong Agreement and the International Water Law to support the implementation of MRC Legal Framework
- Discussed the challenging experiences and seek effective ways to implement the Joint Action Plan for Pak Beng, Pak Lay and Luong Prabang in order to have meaningful participation and report to the MRC JC
- Discussed and commented on the revised draft document on the rational and equitable use of Mekong River water by the member countries of the Mekong River Commission, which is recommended to be used as a working document for the future
- Discussed and commented on the draft MOU on the internal and external costs of the Lower Mekong Development Project during the prior consultation process
- Discussed and commented on the revised draft concept on consideration of the joint financing mechanism in the Lower Mekong region, including a brief note on the case study proposal for the establishment of the “Mekong Fund” before submitting it to the JC for consideration and approval
- The MRC Secretariat collected input from discussions at the 9th Joint Forum Meeting to revise the document.