Cambodia Water Sector Dialogue Workshop (January 21-22, 2021)
Category: CNMC
Phnom Penh: H. E. Mr. Kol Vathana, Deputy Secretary General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), and Mr. Kim Seiha, Deputy Director of the Department of Planning and International Cooperation, CNMC have attending the “Cambodia Water Sector Dialogue Workshop” co-organized by the Ministry of Economics and Finance and the World Bank (WB). The Event is presided over and chaired by H. E. Hem Vanndy, Secretary of State, MEF and participated by representatives of the government institutions such as Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Industry Science Technology and Innovations, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries, Fishery Administration, Cambodian National Mekong Committee, Provincial governors from selected provinces (Battambang, Pursat, Banteay Meanchey, Kampong Thom, Kandal, Siem Reap, Takeo, Stung Treng, and Kratie), National policy research institute/center(s), WB Experts and guest speakers.
The objective of the one-day knowledge exchange event is to dive into the critical policy issues of managing the increasing water security in Cambodia, drawing upon related international good practices and within the country.
Intended Outcomes
- Increased awareness among stakeholders of implications of water resources management for socio-economic development and the opportunities for far-reaching policy changes;
- Enriched knowledge on international good practices in water scarcity and flood management; and
- Suggestion on a roadmap to tackle the priority policy issues including possible support needed.
The Workshop have learned and discussed the following 5 Discussion Points, namely
Discussion 1: Water Security for All;
Discussion 2: Water Security Management;
Discussion 3: Enabling Policy and Institutions;
Discussion 4: Integrated Water Resources Management; and
Discussion 5: Flood Risk Management.