Working Group Meeting To Preparation Of The Final Report On The Implementation Of The Strategic Plan (March 04, 2021)
Kampong Cham: H.E Mr. So Sophort, Secretary General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee, led officials from the Inter-Ministerial Working Group, relevant institutions representing the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, the Ministry of Environment and the Ministry of Public Works and Transport. Transport of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Planning, Tonle Sap Authority and the CNMC General Secretariat with the working group of the MRC Secretariat through video Conference to discuss the preparation of the final report on the implementation of the Strategic Plan 2016-2020 of the Mekong River Commission.
The Meeting’s objectives are 1) to evaluate the results achieved in the Strategic Plan 2016-2020, 2) to discuss and evaluate the successes, lessons, experiences, challenges, outcomes, key in the strategic plan and 3) to provide testimonials on the use of MRC products and services at the National level.
As a result, the Meeting reviewed the major achievements achieved in the five years of implementation of the MRC Strategic Plan from 2016 to 2020 and informed the preparation of the final report on the implementation of the Strategic Plan 2016-2020. The Meeting discussed and evaluated the success, strengths and weaknesses in the implementation of the MRC Strategic Plan 2016-2020 as lessons, experiences and indicators for implementation of the new strategic plan 2021-2025 of the MRC in effective ways in promoting and facilitating the sustainable management and development of relevant water and natural resources in the Mekong River Basin.