Joint Meeting of the Expert Group for Strategy and Partnership (December 15, 2022)
Nonthaburi: Excellency Hak Socheat, ​Deputy ​Secretary General of ​Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), led of Cambodia delegate are comprising of key relevant officials from the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Planning, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Fisheries Administration of Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, and some officials from the CNMC Secretariat, attended the Joint Meeting of the Expert Group for Strategy and Partnership, the Expert Group for Basin Planning, and Expert Group for Environmental Management which organized by the MRC Secretariat, with participants from Members Countries (Cambodia, Lao PDR Thailand and Vietnam), key staff of MRC Secretariat, and International Experts.
The objectives of the meeting are to (1) discuss finalization of the draft of FMCS on Mekong Fund (2) present the draft policy paper on Mekong Fund (3) discuss and agree next steps for the finalization of the Policy Paper, further work on Mekong Fund including trial implementation, and (4) present and discuss the draft Project Information Form on Enhancing Transboundary Fisheries Management in the Lower Mekong Basin for submitting to the GEF for the possible funding support to implement the project.