The 2nd National Working Group Meeting And Training Course On Flood And Drought Management (January 05-06, 2021)
Phnom Penh: H.E. Mr. Long Saravuth, Deputy Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), chaired the 2nd National Working Group Meeting and Training Course on Flood and Drought Management in Cambodia-Thai Border Area with participation of 32 representatives from relevant ministries and institutions, ICEM, GIZ, MRC Secretariat, National expert and International consultant and CNMC Secretariat.
As a result, the Meeting reviewed the task to support a preparation of the river basin map, and recommended to have a detailed study of waterway maps in Banteay Meanchey, Battambang and Pailin provinces in Cambodia and proposing a short, medium and long term river basin plan, specifying scope, duration of work and budget. The training introduced a roadmap, focusing on assessment of situation, developing a vision and objectives, formulating a river basin strategy and implementing it in detail.
The next step will prepare the river basin map, send a funding request, and conduct a 2nd field visit.