Training Workshop On The Use Of Decision Support System DSS (January 11-13, 2021)
Kep City: HE Watt Botkosal, Deputy Secretary General of  Cambodia National Mekong Committee  (CNMC) and Component 2 Manager of the MIWRMP3 Project, chaired the Training Workshop through a video conference on the use of decision support system (DSS) and the results of the assessment of water resources in the three river basins (Sekong, Sesan and Srepok) and the 4P located in Northeast region of the country. The workshop was attended by project implementation officers from the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology and the General Secretariat of CNMC, Project Working Group, and Technical Advisory Group, local and international DHI Company. The training workshop was conducted by listening to presentations from national and international experts on the status of water resources in the river basin, presenting the DSS tool to support the river basin planning process and local river basin planning components and the process of discussing  the river basin planning issues on the effective and sustainable management and development of transboundary water resources with the upper countries, such as Lao PDR and Vietnam,  and the strengthening and improving the dialogue of cooperation. After this workshop, participants will learn more about the key components of decision support system, including the use of a data and information management system to facilitate the evaluation and development of scenarios, planning, development and management. Diversified water resources to be more efficient and sustainable, in line with the country's development and climate change, have a clear understanding of this system, which is recognized and used almost all over the world, and will be launched in Cambodia for the first time for the project area.