National Meeting to Disseminate the Results of the Study on Social Impact Monitoring and Vulnerability Assessment (November 12, 2021)
Kampong Cham: H.E Mr. So Sophort, Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), chaired a national meeting to disseminate the results of the study on Social Impact Monitoring and Vulnerability Assessment (SIMVA) 2018 at Phnom Pros Hotel, Kampong Cham Province. There are participants from the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Planning, Tonle Sap Authority, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, and officials from the CNMC (Director, Deputy Director and Officials from the Department of Planning and International Cooperation, a total of 19 participants.
The objective of the meeting are: (1) To disseminate main findings of the SIMVA 2018 Survey Report, (2) To discuss the use of SIMVA data, and (3) To suggest ways governments can support vulnerable communities in coping with changes related to the river.