Mission Team of the MIWRMP3 to Inspected the Construction Status of 28 Hydrological-Meteorological Stations (November 08-13, 2021)
The Mission Team will be led by H.E Te Navuth, Permanent Vice-Chairman of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) and Director of the Mekong Integrated Water Resources Management Project Phase 3 (MIWRMP3). The Mission Team consists of the relevant departments and the Department of Water Resources and Meteorology of the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, the technical advisory group of DHI and the working group of the project from the CNMC General Secretariat.
The Mission Team inspected the construction status of 28 hydrological-meteorological stations under the MIWRMP 3, component 2, including 10 in Stung Treng, 7 in Ratanakkiri, 6 in Mondulkiri and 5 in Kratie Province.
As a result, the Mission Team assessed the construction progress of the stations, seeing that most of them is completed in construction, only four stations still remain to be continued due to the Covid-19 pandemics, and the water level make delayed the construction of some stations, however those will be completed by the end of 2021.  The construction company is going on to complete the construction work, cleaning up the area around the stations, including clearing the forest, trees and filling the land in the stations yard, etc., and proceed to install the equipment.