The 39th Meeting of MRC JC Task Force (April 20, 2022)
Excellency So Sophort, Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), Member of the MRC Joint Committee for Cambodia and Chairperson of the MRC Joint Committee for 2022, chaired a meeting of the 39th MRC JC Task Force which was organized by the MRC Secretariat through Video Conference. This meeting was attended by officials from MRC Member Countries (Cambodia, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam) and Key staff of the MRC Secretariat. For Cambodia, led by Excellency Watt Botkosal, Deputy Secretary General of the CNMC and Alternate Member of the MRC JC for Cambodia, and attended by Excellency Advisor and Key staff of the General Secretariat of the CNMC.
The objectives of the meeting were to review and discuss and request for approval and guidance on:
(1) the revision and update on the MRC Internal Operations Manuals, including the Financial Management, Procurement, Administration and Human Resource Management Manual, in accordance with the recommendations of the EU Development Partners (EU Pillar Assessments 7, 8, 9) and
(2) the initiative concept note for the preparation of MRC Organizational Development Plan beyond 2030.