6th EGSP Meeting (July 06, 2022)
Thailand: The Cambodian working group, ​there are H.E Mr. Prak Thaveak Amida, Deputy Secretary General of National Council  of Sustainable Development of Ministry of Environment, Mr. Sok Khom, Director of Projects and Programs Department, Mr. Suos Bunthan, Director of Planning and International Cooperation Department of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee, and Mr. Putrea Solyda, Deputy Director of Inland Fisheries Research and Development Institute of Fisheries Administration was jointed 6th EGSP meeting that organized by the Mekong River Commission Secretariat and joined by member countries (Cambodia Lao Thailand and Vietnam), MRC staff, development partner and the International Consultants.
The objective of the meeting is to (1) discuss two funding proposals the MRC has prepared for funding support from the Global Environmental Facility (GEF) and international financial institutions and development partners, (2) Enhancing flood and drought management in the Mekong trans boundary sub-basins, and (3)  Enhancing transboundary fisheries management in the Lower Mekong Basin.