Preparatory Meeting of the PNPCA JCWG on Sharing of Data and Information on the Proposed Phou Ngoy (July 08, 2022)
Vientiane: MRC ​Secretariat ​(MRCS) had ​organized ​the ​Preparatory ​Meeting of the PNPCA JCWG on sharing of data and information on the proposed Phou Ngoy Hydropower Project (PNgHPP), presided over and chaired by HE Mr So Sophort, Secretary General of CNMC, Member of the MRC Joint Committee (MRC-JC), and MRC-JC Chairman for 2022 and Mr Anoulak Kittikhoun, the CEO of MRCS and participated by the PNPCA JCWGs from the four member countries (Cambodia, Lao PDR., Thailand, and Viet Nam), MRCS’s staff, and the Project Developer. The PNPCA JCWG from Cambodia leaded by HE Mr Kol Vathana, Deputy Secretary General of CNMC, and Chairman of the Cambodian PNPCA JCWG, participated by the National Coordinator from CNMC the PNPCA JCWG Members from MOWRAM, MoE, MAFF, and MME.
The overall objective of the Preparatory Meeting of the PNPCA JCWG on the proposed PNgHPP is to discuss a number of key issues that require advanced common understanding and agreement to ensure successful implementation of the PC process of the proposed project.
The Meeting had considered and discussed on the following agenda items, namely (1) Overview of the Phou Ngoy Hydropower Project; (2) Overview of the Preparation of Scoping Assessment Report; (3) Draft Scoping Assessment Report and Next Steps for undertaking Technical Review Report by thematic disciplines, namely Hydrology and hydraulics, Sediment and river morphology, Water quality and Aquatic Ecology, Fisheries and Fish Passage, Dam safety, Navigation, and Socio-economics; (4) Implementation of the PNgHPP hydropower project Prior Consultation process – Lessons learned, implementation approach, proposed PC road map, arrangements and required resources; and (5) Concept Note on Stakeholder Engagement and Communication within the Prior Consultation Process for the Proposed PNgHPP.