26th Dialogue Meeting (October 12, 2022)
Phnom Penh: The Delegates of Mekong River Commission Joint Committee (MRC JC) of Cambodia led by Excellency Hak Socheat, Deputy Secretary General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee, to attend with other Delegates from Lao PDR, Thailand, Vietnam, China and Myanmar and senior staff of the MRC Secretariat, in the 26th Dialogue Meeting, that was hosted by the MRC Secretariat in Vientiane, Lao PDR through VDO Conference.
The Meeting was chaired by Excellency So Sophort, Secretary General of CNMC, Member of the MRC Joint Committee for Cambodia and the Chairperson of the MRC JC for 2022.
The 26th Dialogue Meeting reviewed and appreciated the achievements of cooperation made in 2022 and discussed the areas of future cooperation between MRC and Dialogue Partners (China and Myanmar) to strengthen and promote the sustainable management and development in the Mekong-Lancang River Basin.