Stakeholder Consultation Workshop on the Draft IWRM Action Plan and Regional Challenges for Cambodia (January 10, 2023)
Phnom Penh: Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology (MOWRAM) and the Cambodia Water Partnership held a stakeholder consultation workshop on the draft IWRM action plan and regional challenges for Cambodia under the Chairmanship of HE Te Navuth, Permanent Vice Chairman of the CNMC. Participants included H.E. Hak Socheat, Deputy Secretary General of the CNMC, Dr. Mak Solieng, Chairwoman  of the Cambodia Water Partnership and Partners, including, Representatives from MOWRAM and PDOWRAM from Kratie, Mondul Kiri and Prey Veng Province, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Women's Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Planning, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, National Committee for Disaster Management, Officials of the General Secretariat of the CNMC, the Sdey Kraum-Rohal Suong Fisheries Community, and relevant stakeholders from Tonle Sap Authority, and Anlong Reaj Farmer Water User Community (FWUC).
The workshop is with the purpose to present, discuss and have a consensus on Draft IWRM Action Plan and Regional Challenges for Cambodia.