Regional Working Session on Final Draft Version of the Updated Sustainable Hydropower (September 08, 2021)
Phnom Penh: H. E. Mr. Kol Vathana, Deputy Secretary General of CNMC has leading the Inter-Ministerial Working Group from Cambodia attending the Regional Working Session on final draft version of the Updated Sustainable Hydropower Development Strategy 2021 for the Lower Mekong Basin (SHDS 2021), which presided over and leaded by Dr. An Pich Hatda, CEO of the MRC Secretariat. The Participants of the Working Session are the Inter-Ministerial Working Group from the four MRC MCs (Cambodia, Lao PDR., Thailand, and Viet Nam), MRC Secretariat relevant staff, and international consultants.
The participants from Cambodia comprises of Staff from CNMC Secretariat including H. E. Mr. Kol Vathana, Deputy Secretary General; Mr. Sok Khom, Director of the Projects and Programme Department;  Mr. Suos Bunthan, Director of the Department of Planning and International Cooperation; and Mr. Thay Piseth, Deputy Director of the Projects and Programme Department; and staff from LAs, including Mr. Huong Suntan, Deputy Director General of Administration, MOWRAM; Mr. Chea Narin, Deputy Director General of Energy, MIME; Mr. Chea Leng, Deputy Director of EIA Department, MoE; Mr. Chan Sok Heng, Vice Chief of Fisheries Technological Research, FiA, MAFF; Mr. Chea Piseth, Deputy Director of Production Department, EDC; and Mr. Suos Ponnarith, Head of Production Cervices Office, EAC.
The objectives of the Working Session are to (1) present the Member Countries on the process and result in a joint effort working in close collaboration with Government of Lao PDR. to finalize the SHDS 2021, and (2) clarify and highlight its changes for the Member Countries on the final draft of SHDS 2021.
The Expected outputs of the Working Session are (1) a clear understanding on its change on the final draft of SHDS 2021 document, and (2) agreed with the final updated draft of SHDS 2021 to submit to the upcoming JC Meeting for endorsement accordingly.