9th Session of the Meeting of the Parties to the Water Convention (September 29-30, October 01, 2021)
Phnom Penh: Excellency Te Navuth, Permanent Vice-Chairman of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), on behalf of His Excellency Lim Kean Hor, Minister of Water Resources and Meteorology and Chairman of CNMC attended the 9th Session of the Meeting of the Parties to the Water Convention on the Protection and use of transboundary watercourses and international lakes (Water Convention) organized by the European Economic Commission (UNECE) through Online Zoom from the United Nations Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, and accompanied by Excellency Watt Botkosal, Deputy Secretary General of CNMC and Mr. Suos Bunthan, Director of Planning and International Cooperation Department, CNMC.
The Water Convention has grown to 46 parties’ member countries, with 235 delegates from around the World attending the plenary session. The Meeting's agenda focuses on transboundary water cooperation with theme " water and peace". The agenda was divided into two parts: the high-level session, which was attended by the chairperson of the Estonian Parliament and representatives of the Ministries of the Parties, and the unanimous decision-making of the three new member states (Guinea-Bissau, Ghana and Togo). Each country and the General Assembly heard a report on the progress of the implementation of the Water Convention, the implementation of SDG 6.5.2 of the Sustainable Development Goals and the process of implementing transboundary project/ programs in parties' countries over the past three years (2019-2021) and proposals for continued UNECE policy and strategic efforts for the benefit of other countries. The Meeting approved the UNECE Work Plan for the next three years (2022-2024) to continue to implement the Water Convention.