Technical Meeting to Discuss the Progress and Outputs (October 18, 2021)
Phnom Penh: HE Watt Botkosal, Deputy Secretary General of the CNMC and Project Component 2 Manager led the component 2 team of the Mekong Integrated Water Resources Management Project Phase III (MIWRMP3) participate in a technical meeting hosted by the World Bank team to discuss the progress and outputs of component 1 and Component 2 of the MIWRMP3 via online. Mr. Chan Virak, Team leader of the Mekong Water Resources Management Project presided over the meeting, which included Sector Specialist and consultants of the WB office, Cambodia, and Component 1 Working Group led by Mr. Chheng Phen, Deputy Director General of Fisheries Administration. The group reviewed and discussed the issues for the 11th project implementation support mission, which is scheduled at the end of November 2021, as well as the preparations for the project's closing phase implementation, which is expected to be completed in mid-2022.
As a consequence of the meeting, all parties were aware of the outcomes and progress of each component project's implementation by September, and they agreed on the necessary guidelines and work plans for each component in order to prepare for the project's completion including Project Outcome Document, Budget Management and Expenditure, and Preparation of an Implementation Completion Result Report on the MIWRMP3 Outcomes.