Technical Meeting to Finalize the 2020 Land Use and Forest Cover Mapping Product 2020 (October 26, 2021)
Phnom Penh: H.E Long Saravuth, Deputy Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), chaired a Technical Meeting to finalize the 2020 Land Use and Forest Cover Mapping Product 2020 through Video Conference with participation of experts from Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Environment, Tonle Sap Authority and the CNMC General Secretariat. The Meeting was introduced to the methodology of data collection and filling by National experts and clarified the quality assurance and check of data and mapping as well as addressing the data gaps and pending issues by specialist from and presentative of the MRC Secretariat.
The Meeting's objectives are: (1) to continuously review and address the pending issues raised during National and Regional meetings; and (2) to review and agreed in principle the revised report/product on land use and forest cover map 2020 before submission to the MRC upcoming Joint Committee Meeting and its official use.