Preparatory Meeting of the MRC Joint Committee to Review, Discuss and Provide Endorsement of Some Important Documents (November 24, 2021)
Phnom Penh: H.E So Sophort, Secretary General of ​Cambodia National Mekong Committee and Member of the MRC Joint Committee for Cambodia, led a group of officials of the MRC Joint Committee for Cambodia, including Excellency Advisor to CNMC , Excellency Deputy Secretary Generals and the Directors of the Department under the CNMC General Secretariat attended the Preparatory meeting of the MRC Joint Committee to review, discuss and provide endorsement of some important documents, such as the revision and updating of legal documents (Rule of Procedures of the Joint Committee and the Council, some key chapters of the Audit Committee, the structure and further analysis of current and future Job Description for MRC Secretariat staff), strategic documents, technical guidelines and Regional Proactive planning for submission to review and approval by the Council members in its 28th MRC Council Meeting and the 26th Consultation Meeting with Development Partners to be held on November 25, 2021 which chair meeting by the Chairperson of the MRC Council for the 2021 from Kingdom of Thailand in Bangkok via Video Conference (Zoom). For Cambodia, this online meeting held in Sofitel Phnom Penh, Chaire by His Excellency Minister Lim Kean Hor,  Chairman of CNMC and Member of the MRC Council for Cambodia.