Meet and Visit with the World Bank Mission Team (November 22-30, 2021)
HE Watt Botkosal, Deputy Secretary-General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) and Project Component 2 Manager of the Mekong Integrated Water Resources Management Project Phase 3 (MIWRMP Phase III), led the Project Team, consisting of CNMC officials, officials from the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology and the four Provincial Departments of Water Resources and Meteorology, together with Mr. Chheng Phen, Deputy Director of Fisheries Administration and Project Component 1 Manager, including the Project Team to meet and visit with the World Bank Mission Team, led by Mr.Chan Virak, the Water Resources Team Leader, to assess the progress of project implementation. On November 22, 2021, an online Kick-off meeting was held from the World Bank office in Phnom Penh to discuss the implementation activities and results achieved by the Project through presentations provided by the two Components Teams by technical, Finance, Procurement, and Safeguard Section.  From 23rd to 26th November 2021, both component Teams and the World Bank Mission Team visited the Project achievements including the construction of office buildings, hydromet stations in Kratie, Stung Treng, Ratanakkiri and Mondulkiri provinces. Hatchery Construction in Stung Treng province. The World Bank Mission discussed the functions of each infrastructure and visited the potential sites for new reservoir construction and development and rehabilitation of old irrigation infrastructure in the four provinces.
On November 30, 2021, the Wrap-up meeting via online to review the results of the 11th Implementation Support Mission (ISM) from the World Bank office in Phnom Penh was attended by officials from the two-component project Teams, the World Bank Mission Team and international experts. Outcomes of the World Bank Mission Assessment of the project's progress and achievements with satisfaction.