Training Workshop on the Use of ADCP (Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler) for Measuring Water Flow and Creating a Rating Curve (December 20-24, 2021)
Kratie: HE Watt Botkosal, Deputy Secretary-General of the Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) and the Project Manager of the Component 2 Manger of the Mekong Integrated Water Resources Management Project Phase III (MIWRMP3) led a training workshop on the use of ADCP (Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler) for measuring water flow and creating a Rating Curve at the Lychee Hotel in Kratie. The main purpose is to build the capacity of the project team staff to understand the ADCP equipment and the use of boat equipment and actual surveys in the river, to record data, measure the flow of water, and to use the equipment to create a curve related to the water level.
The participants were HE Long Saravuth, Deputy Secretary-General, Director and technical staff of CNMC, Deputy Director and Technical Team of the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology (MOWRAM), and the Director and the Technical Officer of the Department of WRAM of Kratie, Stung Treng, Ratanakkiri and Mondulkiri provinces and national experts of Project Technical Advisory DHI.
As a result, participants learned a better understanding of both the theory and practice of using the ADCP, river-flow meters and rating curve function, data entry into water resources management models, and decision support system tool with the purpose of water resources management and River Basin Planning. The next workshop will continue to fully operate and maintenance of ADCP equipment of the project after the hydrological and meteorological stations are fully equipped.