National Consultation Meeting on the Concept Note, ToR and Next Step on Implementing (March 22, 2022)
Kampong Thom: H.E Mr. Te Navuth, Permanent Vice-Chairman of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), chaired a national consultation meeting on the concept note, ToR and next step on Implementing of the Mekong River Commission Proactive Regional Planning. The participants in this meeting from Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Ministry of Planning, National Committee for Disaster Management, and some officials from the CNMCS.
The Objective of the meeting is to (1) Disseminate and review the Concept Note, ToR, and Next Steps for Regional Action Plan Towards Adaptive Regional Planning with representatives of line national Ministries and Agencies (2) Review the process of preparing the implementation mechanism at the regional and national level to participate in the implementation of this activity more effectively and following the concept of the country, and (3) Additional comments, if any, received from the meeting will be finally concluded and being submitted to the MRC Secretariat.