National Consultation Workshop on the Initial Studies Reports (April 05, 2022)
Phnom Penh: H.E Te Navuth, Permanent Vice-Chairman of ​Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC), chaired a National Consultation Workshop to the National Consultation Workshop on the Initial Studies Reports to address the Cambodia's comments and results assessment with participation of representatives of relevant ministries and institutions, including Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology,  Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Ministry of Environment, National Committee for Disaster Management, Tonle Sap Authority, and the MRC Secretariat. International Consultants Team, provincial departments and the CNMC General Secretariat.
The Workshop’s objectives are 1. to enhance mutual understanding of the Initial Studies draft reports completed since 2020; 2. to examine data inputs, methodology and quality of the revised studies reports based on the comments of relevant ministries and institutions; and 3. to review the draft roadmap to finalize the reports.