Regional Meeting On Preliminary Guidelines For Trans-Boundary Mitigation Measures And Irrigation Challenges (January 3, 2021)
Phnom Penh: H.E. Mr. Long Saravuth, Deputy Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee, led Cambodia’s Working Group representing the inter-ministerial and adviser to attend a Regional Meeting on Preliminary Guidelines for Trans-boundary Mitigation Measures and irrigation challenges in the Lower Mekong Basin (Act via video conferencing.
The Meeting was organized by the MRC Secretariat with participation of a total of 22 from MRC member countries (Cambodia, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam), MRC Secretariat team and Japanese experts. The Meeting’s objectives are to (1) discuss the draft preliminary guidelines (2) clarify the concept and (3) prepare action plan in accordance with the MRC-SP 2021-2025.
The Meeting requested to change the word “Trans-boundary environmental impact” to “Trans-boundary water resources impact”; learned lessons and experiences of Japanese experts and asked the experts to share challenges arising irrigation during operation. Moreover, the Meeting confirmed that there is no national expert because of lack of funds and that for only sharing experiences.