Consultation With Dr. Kerstin Bark, Team Leader Of The German GIZ Advisor (February 22, 2021)
Phnom Penh: H.E. Mr. So Sophort, Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee, led a working group of the CNMC General Secretariat including His Excellences Deputy Secretary General, Advisor and Directors of Technical Departments via Video Conference in consultation with Dr. Kerstin Bark, Team Leader of the German GIZ Advisor, Falk Momber from the GIZ Headquarters as well as Dr. Bertrand Meinier and his GIZ team based at the MRC Secretariat and Regional Flood and Drought Management Center in Phnom Penh.
The Meeting focused on concept note and lessons learned from the implementation of related projects funded by GIZ, Germany and the identification of priority activities that will continue to support by GIZ to the MRC member countries in the new MRC Strategic Plan 2021-2025. The new project being funded by the German government through the GIZ, aims to strengthen the MRC's effectiveness in addressing development challenges in the Lower Mekong Basin on hydropower, climate change, plastic pollution and gender issues.