National Consultation Meeting On The Guideline Of Irrigation In The Lower Mekong Basin (June 04, 2021)
Kampong Thom: His Excellency Mr. So Sophort, Secretary General of Cambodia National Mekong Committee (CNMC) has chaired and leaded the National Consultation Meeting on the Guideline of irrigation in the Lower Mekong Basin at the Kampong Thom Palace Hotel, Stung Sen City, Kampong Thom Province. The Meeting was participated by the representatives from MORAM; MAFF; MRD and CNMC staff.
The meeting has discussed and provide some suggestions for improving the draft irrigation guidelines, focusing on four points: (1) Necessary action for irrigation system (2) techniques to overcome all issues in the irrigation system (3) Use Technologies and (4) Recommendations.
All comments will be sent to the MRC to update this guideline for effectiveness and reliability.
After the revision of the technical guidelines of the irrigation system, will organize a regional meeting, and then field visit to the irrigation system in Japan, for the time will confirm later.